THIS YEAR’S SHORTLISTS: REVEALED...

The shortlists for the Teach Primary Book Awards 2020 have been announced - and once again, the featured books are an incredibly impressive and diverse selection.

DISCOVER THE SHORTLISTS

How did these books make the shortlist?

Each title has been chosen, not only for its outstanding aesthetic appeal and sheer enjoyability, but also because of its potential to support learning both inside the classroom and beyond. These are books that teachers will be able to recommend confidently to children and their parents, as well as use for inspirational classroom activities.

MEET THE JUDGES

Our panel of judges - including Dame Esther Rantzen, Lizzie Jones of the National Literacy Trust, and children’s authors Lisa Thompson and Emily Gravett, as well as actor, musician comedian and author Ade Edmondson - are currently busy getting to know the books, before assessing them according to a set of criteria that takes learning opportunities into account alongside excellent writing and superb illustration. The final results will be announced in Teach Reading & Writing magazine and Teach Primary magazine in October 2020.

DISCOVER THE SHORTLISTS

Early years
  • A Little Bit Different

    Claire Alexander (Quarto Kids - words & pictures)

  • Not Without My Tractor

    Finn-Ole Heinrich, Dita Zipfel, Halina Kirschner (Little Island Books)

  • The Last Tree

    Emily Haworth-Booth (Pavilion Children's)

  • Brenda is a Sheep

    Morag Hood (Two Hoots)

  • Izzy Gizmo and the Invention Convention

    Pip Jones/Sara Ogilvie (Simon & Schuster Children's UK)

  • The Little Island

    Smriti Prasadam-Halls/Robert Starling (Andersen Press)

Key Stage 1
  • Good Knight Bad Knight and the Flying Machine

    Tom Knight (Templar Publishing)

  • Armadillo and Hare and the Very Noisy Bear

    Jeremy Strong (David Fickling Books)

  • Madame Badobedah

    Sophie Dahl (Walker Books)


  • The Misadventures of Frederick

    Ben Manley, Emma Chichester Clark (Two Hoots)

  • Cookie! …and the most annoying boy in the world

    Konnie Huq (Piccadilly Press)

  • The Snow Dragon

    Abi Elphinstone & Fiona Woodcock (Simon & Schuster Children's UK)

Key Stage 2
  • The Faraway Truth

    Janae Marks (Chicken House)

  • Small Change for Stuart

    Lissa Evans (David Fickling Books)

  • The Space We’re In

    Katya Balen (Bloomsbury)

  • A Sprinkle of Sorcery

    Michelle Harrison (Simon & Schuster Children's UK)

  • The Thirteenth Home of Noah Bradley

    Amber Lee Dodd (Scholastic)

  • A House Without Walls

    Elizabeth Laird (Macmillan Children's Books)

NON-FICTION
  • The Missing

    Michael Rosen (Walker Books)

  • How to Build a City

    Isabel Otter (Little Tiger Group)

  • Brain-Fizzing Facts

    Dr Emily Grossman (Bloomsbury)

  • Big Ideas for Young Thinkers

    Jamia Wilson/Andrea Pippins (Quarto Kids)

  • Invisible Nature

    Catherine Barr (Otter-Barry Books)

  • The Ancient World in 100 words

    Clive Gifford/ Gosia Herba (Quarto Kids)