the shortlists have been announced!

The shortlists for this year's Teach Primary Book Awards (formerly the Teach Primary New Children's Fiction Awards) have been announced - with no fewer than 16 publishers represented across four categories: Early Years (ages 0-5); Key Stage 1 (ages (5-7); Key Stage 2 (ages 8-11); and the brand new First News Funny category (ages 8-12), which will be judged by junior readers of First News, the much loved national newspaper for children.

The Teach Primary Book Awards are unique in recognising and rewarding books that children genuinely love to read, but that also support learning - for example, by opening up topics for discussion; encouraging language play; and making innovative use of illustration. All 21 shortlisted titles can be confidently recommended to pupils by teachers, and lend themselves brilliantly to classroom activities, too.

MEET THE JUDGES

The next stage of the competition involves a panel of judges assessing the selected books according to a set of criteria that includes 'breadth of appeal' and 'learning opportunities'; the final results will be announced in Teach Reading & Writing magazine, Teach Primary magazine, and First News, in May.

Rob Biddulph Award-winning children's author and illustrator (Waterstones Children's Book Prize)
Tamara Macfarlane Children's author, and owner of Tales on Moon Lane children's bookshop
Brough Girling Founder of Readathon
Clare Argar Head of community campaigns and programmes at the National Literacy Trust
Ali Sparkes Award-winning children's author (Blue Peter Book of the Year)

DISCOVER THE SHORTLISTS

Early years
  • Here We Are

    (Oliver Jeffers, Harper Collins)

  • The Treasure of Pirate Frank

    (Mal Peet/Elspeth Graham/Jez Tuya, Nosy Crow)

  • The Night Box

    (Louise Greig/Ashing Lindsay, Egmont)

  • Grumpy Frog

    (Ed Vere, Puffin)

  • Giraffe and Frog

    (Zehra Hicks, Two Hoots Publishing)

  • We Found a Hat

    (Jon Klassen, Walker)

Key Stage 1
  • Museum Mystery Squad and the Case of the Hidden Hieroglyphics

    (Mike Nicholson, Young Kelpies)

  • The Incredible Dadventure

    (Dave Lowe, Piccadilly Press)

  • Pigsticks and Harold in the Incredible Journey to... the Ends of the Earth!

    (Alex Milway, Walker)

  • After the Fall

    (Dan Santat, Andersen Press)

  • The Big Red Rock

    (Jess Stockham, Child's Play)

  • Storm Whale

    (Sarah Brennan/Jane Tanner, Old Barn Books)

Key Stage 2
  • The Fox Girl and the White Gazelle

    (Victoria Williamson, Kelpies)

  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon

    (Kelly Barnhill, Piccadilly Press)

  • Sky Chasers

    (Louise Greig/Ashing Lindsay, Egmont)

  • Charlie and Me

    (Mark Lowery, Piccadilly Press)

  • The Bookshop Girl

    (Sylvia Bishop, Scholastic)

  • Kick

    (Mitch Johnson, Usborne)

FIRST NEWS FUNNY
  • Rory Branagan Detective

    (Andrew Clover/Ralph Lazar, Harper Collins)

  • Kid Normal

    (Greg James/Chris Smith, Bloomsbury)

  • The 91-Storey Treehouse

    (Andy Griffiths/Terry Denton, Macmillan)